Sherwood Park
″Read from Sherwood Park Echo″

Articles

Stories, guides and updates from around town.

All Articles

New Sculptures Bring Stories to Beaver Hills Bridge

Arnold Brownridge
11 Comments

Stewart Steinhauer’s granite artworks add a cultural stop on the crossing between Strathcona County and Edmonton

Read more

Just Bite Me Meals Opens in Sherwood Park

Arnold Brownridge
11 Comments

New Fir Street store offers prepared meals and convenient local pickup

Read more

Who Invented the Fountain Pen?

Arnold Brownridge
13 Comments

An early idea. A lasting impression.

Read more

Stolen wallets lead to bank impersonation scams in Sherwood Park

Arnold Brownridge
13 Comments

Local RCMP warn that a convincing follow-up call can turn a theft into a second loss

Read more

Shorter days bring pedestrian safety reminders for Sherwood Park

Arnold Brownridge
13 Comments

An October RCMP advisory asks drivers and walkers to take extra care as visibility changes

Read more

Future Forward brings business learning to Sherwood Park

Arnold Brownridge
13 Comments

The October 20 conference combines economic insights, practical ideas and regional networking

Read more

Happy Feet, Easier Days

Arnold Brownridge
13 Comments

Give your hardworking feet a little everyday attention

Read more

Who Invented the Ballpoint Pen?

Arnold Brownridge
13 Comments

A tiny rolling ball that changed everyday writing

Read more

Meet Ninth House Studio at Sherwood Park’s Wholly Handmade

Arnold Brownridge
13 Comments

Our Crafter’s Corner: Edmonton-made home fragrances come to the October 24–25 market

Read more

RCMP seek witnesses in Glengarry Crescent fire investigation

Arnold Brownridge
13 Comments

October appeal seeks people seen in surveillance footage before the August 9 blaze

Read more

Did You Know? Who Invented the Rubber Eraser?

Arnold Brownridge
13 Comments

Before rubber cubes became a stationery staple, people used bread to rub out pencil mistakes

Read more

Seven restaurants announced for EVER on Baseline in Sherwood Park

Arnold Brownridge
13 Comments

New tenant lineup revealed for the Baseline Road and Broadmoor Boulevard development

Read more

Free Broadmoor program introduces local youth to golf

Arnold Brownridge
13 Comments

Seven-week summer initiative helped reduce barriers to learning the game

Read more

The Power of Connection

Arnold Brownridge
13 Comments

Small moments with others can help us feel supported, valued and less alone

Read more

Bring Stories to Life: Family Tech Time in Sherwood Park

Arnold Brownridge
13 Comments

Try green-screen and stop-motion activities together at Strathcona County Library on October 19, with no advance registration required

Read more

The Surprising Power of a Little Strength: How Small Acts Make a Big Difference

Arnold Brownridge
13 Comments

From quiet courage to lasting change, discover how a little strength can reshape a life.

Read more

No Pedals, No Problem: How the First Bicycle Changed the Way We Move

Arnold Brownridge
10 Comments

Before pedals, one invention put the world on two wheels—and changed travel forever.

Read more

Sherwood Park Alberta Turns Autumn Into a Thrilling Acro Festival Travel Escape

Arnold Brownridge
13 Comments

Partner acrobatics at Elevate Acro Festival

Read more

Joint force operation leads to the removal of 77 unsafe commercial vehicles from Strathcona County roads | Strathcona County

Arnold Brownridge
14 Comments2

Commercial vehicle inspections, including CVSA inspections, identify safety issues

Read more

Nature within reach: Gather, reflect, and look ahead

Arnold Brownridge
38 Comments

Cross country skiing and snowshoe trails to explore

Read more

Sherwood Park man charged in AI child exploitation investigation

Arnold Brownridge
6 Comments

Allegations involving AI-generated and other child sexual abuse material

Read more

Alberta’s Famous Rat Patrol Springs Into Action—Is Its Rat-Free Reputation at Risk?

Arnold Brownridge
8 Comments

Alberta’s famed rat patrol is back on the hunt. What triggered the latest alarm?

Read more

RCMP shares online safety tips to help youth avoid online grooming

Arnold Brownridge
7 Comments

Recognizing online grooming and supporting child online safety

Read more

Why Your Eyes Need a Break

Arnold Brownridge
11 Comments

Discover simple habits and science-backed tips to reduce digital eye strain every day.

Read more

Unraveling the Surprising Origins of the Vacuum Cleaner: Genius, Rivalry, and Forgotten Inventors

Arnold Brownridge
8 Comments

Tracing the unexpected journey from rudimentary sweepers to the modern cleaning revolution

Read more

Elk Island Public Schools - Forest Grove School Opens in Sherwood Park

Arnold Brownridge
13 Comments

Discover french immersion program and elementary school programs now available

Read more

Taylor earns spot barrel racing at Canadian Finals Rodeo

Arnold Brownridge
13 Comments

Featuring canadian finals rodeo and horse breeding

Read more

Letter to the Editor

Arnold Brownridge
7 Comments2

Addressing highway 21 collisions and broader road safety concerns

Read more

Construction season winds down in Ward 8

Arnold Brownridge
13 Comments

Highlighting traffic safety improvements and pedestrian safety in the community

Read more

Traffic violations increased seven per cent in 2026

Arnold Brownridge
13 Comments

speeding tickets and excessive vehicle noise enforcement efforts

Read more
Sherwood Park Echo

© 2026 Sherwood Park Echo.

Sherwood Park Echo is your friendly weekly snapshot of life in the heart of Strathcona County. From hometown headlines and community spotlights to local events and weekend plans, we echo the voices and values that make Sherwood Park shine. It’s the news, the people, and the pulse of the Park in your inbox every week.

© 2026 Sherwood Park Echo.

This publication sponsored by